Convention Schedule

Saturday, Steptember 10

Authors will go to the book room directly after their panels to sign books.


7:00 am - 9:00 am
Speed Dating Breakfast - Conrad B - 2rd Floor

7:00 am - 9:00 am
SinC Breakfast - Minneapolis Grand Ballroom ABC - 3rd Floor
Registration Required - Members Only

7:00 am - 5:00 pm

Hospitality Suite - Orchestra Hall
Refreshments will be available 7:00 am - 10:00 am and 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm

8:00 am - 4:00 pm
Registration Open - Red Wing - 3rd Floor

8:00 am - 4:00 pm
Silent Auction - Prefunction Space - 3rd Floor

8:00 am - 4:00 pm
Book Bazaar - Rochester - 3rd Floor

8:00 am - 12:00 pm Hospitality Suite hosted by Atria Books - Orchestra Hall
Meet your favorite authors and have your books signed!

9:00 am - 5:30 pm
Bookroom - Symphony Ballroom - 2nd Floor

9:00 am - 9:45 am Panels

Humor in Mystery Writing - Minneapolis Grand Ballroom EFG - 3rd Floor
Moderator, Jessie Chandler
Matthew Goldman, Charlaine Harris, Craig Johnson, Catriona McPherson, Rob Osler

Small and Indie Press - Duluth - 3rd Floor
Moderator, Michael Christopher Bumsted
Steve Campbell, Lori L. Lake, Ron Earl Phillips, Jason Pinter

Anthony Award Nominees - Marquette Ballroom 2 and 3 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Julie Kramer
Jan Brogan, Hilary Fitzgerald Campbell, Elon Green, Laurie R. King

Questionable Motives: Characters on the Edge - Marquette Ballroom 4 and 5 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Jean Kwok
Karen Dionne, Kellye Garrett, Elle Grawl, Jessa Maxwell, Wendy Walker

Things Fall Apart - Marquette Ballroom 6 and 7 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Rob Hart
Yasmin Angoe, Elizabeth Crowens, Matthew FitzSimmons, Chris Holm, Glenn Parris

Put me in, Coach: Mysteries and Sports - Marquette Ballroom 8 and 9 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Rick Treon
John Billheimer, Eli Cranor, Bobby Mathews, Charles Salzberg, Andrew Welsh-Huggins

10:15 am - 11:00 am Panels

Building Conflict and Tension - Duluth, Third Floor
Moderator, Kristine Campbell
Diana R. Chambers, Michael Cooper, Thekla Fagerlie-Madsen, Brian Silverman

10:15 am - 11:00 am
Virtual Guest of Honor Interview Ellen Hart - Minneapolis Grand Ballroom ABCD - 3rd Floor

The Room Where It Happens: Wartime Settings
- Minneapolis Grand Ballroom EFG - 3rd Floor
Moderator, Mally Becker
John Copenhaver, Jessica Ellicott, Mariah Fredericks, Susan Elia MacNeal, Frances McNamara

Everybody Knows Your Name: Legacy Writing - Marquette Ballroom 2 and 3 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Charles Todd
Don Bentley, Reed Farrel Coleman, Simon Gervais, Mark Greaney

Grief and the Gumshoe - Marquette Ballroom 4 and 5 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Anthony Bidulka
Matt Coyle, Joshua Moehling, James Queally, Sam Reaves

Holding Out for a Hero: Criminal Protagonists
- Marquette Ballroom 6 and 7 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, David
Wesley Browne, Mary Dixie Carter, Kelly J. Ford, Linda L. Richards

Hard-Boiled: Traditional Noir - Marquette Ballroom 8 and 9 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Tony Wirt
Carolyn Arnold, Adam Frost, James D. F. Hannah, Dwyer Murphy, Jonathan Woods

11:20 pm - 12:15 pm Panels

Under the Sun or Below Zero - Minneapolis Grand Ballroom EFG - 3rd Floor
Moderator, Matthew Goldman
Alexander McCall lSmith, Catriona McPherson, Jo Nesbo, Caro Ramsay, Stan Trollip (Michael Stanley)

Using Social Media Effectively - Duluth - 3rd Floor
Moderator, Mysti Berry
Michelle Cox, Jamie Mason, Chris Norbury, Manju Soni, Jenn Vance

Seismic Rifts - Marquette Ballroom 2 and 3 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Kate White
Karen Dionne, Jordan Harper, Mike McCrary, Sarah Warburton

Elementary: Sherlock Holmes - Marquette Ballroom 4 and 5 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Richard J. Sveum
Dana Cameron, Laurie R. King, Leslie S. Klinger, Liese Sherwood-Fabre

Dark Academia - Marquette Ballroom 6 and 7 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Anjili Babbar
Vivian Barz, David Bell, John Copenhaver, Carol Goodman, Christopher Swann

The Liars Panel - Marquette Ballroom 8 and 9 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Lori Rader-Day
E. A. Aymar, Stephanie Gayle, Greg Herren, Johnny Shaw, Wendy Corsi Staub

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
General Members Meeting - Minneapolis Grand Ballroom ABCD - 3rd Floor Lunch Served

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Hospitality Suite hosted by CamCat
- Orchestra Hall
Author Signings and Book Giveaways!

1:45 pm - 2:30 pm Panels

1:45 pm - 2:30 pm
Guest of Honor Interview Lou Berney - Minneapolis Grand Ballroom EFG - 3rd Floor

The Art of Writing Short Stories - Duluth -  3rd Floor
Moderator, Kim Keeline
Jim Doherty, Steven G. Hoffmeyer, Curtis Ippolito, Laurie Rockenbeck

Kick-Ass Female Protagonists - Marquette Ballroom 2 and 3 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, 
Yasmin Angoe, Tori Eldridge, Robyn Gigl, Marcie Rendon, Hank Phillippi Ryan

How to Write a Mystery -- A Conversation with Laurie R. King and Friends - Marquette Balroom 4 and 5 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Laurie R. King
Dale Berry, Naomi Hirahara, Catriona McPherson, Alex Segura, Charles Todd

Navigating the Agent/Client Relationship - Marquette 6 and 7 - 2nd Floor
Rob Hart/Josh Getzler, Mindy Mejia/Stephanie Cabot, P. J. Tracy/Ellen Geiger

From Paper to Page: Recent Events and Mystery - Marquette Ballroom 8 and 9 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, L. A. Chandlar
Marco Carocari, Dan Fesperman, Puja Guha, Jess Lourey, Wanda M. Morris

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
It's HYGGE Time! Minnesota Tea - Minneapolis Grand Ballroom ABCD - 3rd Floor

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm Hospitality Suite hosted by Forge - Orchestra Hall
Author Signings, Giveaways, and More!

3:00 pm - 3:45 pm Panels

Trust No One: Political Thrillers - Minneapolis Grand EFG - 3rd Floor
Moderator, Brendan DuBois
Joseph Finder, John Gilstrap, Puja Guha, Kyle Mills, Chris Pavone

The Beat Goes On: Writing an Ongoing Series - Marquette Ballroom 2 and 3 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Stephanie Gayle
Susan Elia MacNeal, Caro Ramsay, J. M. Redmann, S. J. Rozan

A Blender of Mind Benders: Mixed Genre Mysteries - Marquette Ballroom 4 and 5 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Chris Aldrich
Tori Eldridge, Charlaine Harris, Naomi Hirahara, Stacie Murphy, Kali White

Badge of Honor: Modern Day Cops - Marquette Ballroom 6 and 7 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Christopher Chambers
Tracy Clark, Bruce Robert Coffin, Barbara Nickless, Faye Snowden

Talking Podcasts and Audio - Marquette Ballroom 8 and 9 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Eric Beetner
Andi Arndt, Richie Narvaez, Terry Shepherd, Holly West, Frank Zafiro

Editing 101 - Duluth - 3rd Floor
Moderator, D. B. Schlosser
Mary Harris, Sharon P. Lynn, Ana Manwaring, Zoe Quinton

4:15 pm - 5:00 pm Panels

4:15 pm - 5:00 pm
Guest of Honor Interview S. A. Cosby - Minneapolis Grand Ballroom EFG - 3rd Floor

Reviewers Recommend: Fresh New Reads - Duluth - 3rd Floor
Moderator, Dwyer Murphy
Scott Alderberg, Christie Bunting, Oline H. Cogdill, Katrina Niidas Holm, Danielle Trussoni

House of Cards: Power and Privilege - Marquette Ballroom 2 and 3 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Jason Allen
Joseph Finder, Vera Kurian, Rick Mofina, Hannah Morrissey, Elaine Viets

The Modern Gumshoe - Marquette Ballroom 4 and 5 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Ted Hertel
Stephen Lawrence Brayton, Jack Fredrickson, Vinnie Hansen, David Housewright, Brad Parks

Pet Friends and Mayhem: Cozies and Pet Companions - Marquette 6 and 7 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Sparkle Abey (Mary Lee Ashford and Anita Carter)
Deborah Blake, Darlene Dziomba, Rob Osler, Neil S. Plakcy

Somebody's Watching Me: TV & Social Media is the Story - Marquette Ballroom 8 and 9 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Kate Moretti
Kathleen Barber, Allison Buccola, Alison Gaylin, Jessa Maxwell, Lori Robbins

7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Anthony Awards - Minneapolis Grand Ballroom ABCD - 3rd Floor

8:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Live Auction - Minneapolis Grand Ballroom ABCD - 3rd Floor