Convention Schedule

Sunday, September 11

9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Book Bazaar - Rochester - 3rd Floor

9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Bookroom - Symphony Ballroom - 2nd Floor

9:00 am - 9:45 am Panels

Boom, Ka-Pow! Comics and Graphic Novels - Minneapolis Grand Ballroom EFG - 3rd Floor
Moderator, Christopher Chambers
Dale Berry, Hilary Fitzgerald Campbell, Christa Faust, Glenn Parris, Alex Segura

Curiouser and Curiouser - Gettin the Details Right - Marquette Ballroom 2 and 3 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Patti Ruocco
Annamaria Alfieri, Valerie J. Brooks, Clara McKenna, Sheila York

Till Death Do Us Part: Domestic Suspense - Marquette Ballroom 4 and 5 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Mary Dixie Carter
Maegan Beaumont, Lynne Constantine, Sarah Zachrich Jeng, Shizuka Otake, Anastasia Zadeik

Cracking the Code: Technothrillers - Marquette Ballroom 6 and 7 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Ward Larsen
Ross Carley, Reece Hirsch, Michael Kaufman, S. Lee Manning, Peter Spiegelman

The Place It Took Place: Setting in Mystery - Marquette Ballroom 8 and 9 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Mary Logue
Sylissa Franklin, Dana King, Óskar Magnússon, Patricia Skalka, Albert Tucher

Hosting Bouchercon - Marquette Ballroom 1 - 2nd Floor
Heather Graham, Connie Perry

10:15 am - 11:00 am Panels

Small Town, Big Crime - Minneapolis Grand Ballroom EFG - 3rd Floor
Moderator, Michelle Kubitz
James D. F. Hannah, Christine Huson, Laura McHugh, Terry Shames

Behind Closed Doors: The Secret Lives of Characters - Marquette Ballroom 2 and 3 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Brianna Labuskes
Jonathan Ames, Mindy Carlson, Margot Douaihy, Anne Laughlin, Mindy Quigley

The Perfect Mix: Mysteries and Food - Marquette Ballroom 6 and 7 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Mindy Quigley
Shelley Costa/Stephanie Cole, Rhonda Gilliland, Nancy J. Parra/Nancy Coco, Rosemarie Ross, Amber Royer

Your Ticket to Art Crime - Marquette Ballroom 6 and 7 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Lane Stone
Jennifer Collins Moore, Michael A. Mallory, Wil Medearis, Jonathan Santlofer, Scott Von Doviak

Researching the Police Procedural - Marquette Ballroom 8 and 9 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Mark Bergin
Jodi Compton, John A. Hoda, Bill Loehfelm, Pricilla Paton, Brian Thiem

11:30 am - 12:15 pm Panels

Hush, Hush - Characters with Deadly Secrets - Minneapolis Grand Ballroom EFG - 3rd Floor
Moderator, Sarah Zettel
Maegan Beaumont, Allison Buccola, Carl Filbrich, Con Lehane, Rick Treon

Love and Death - Mysteries with a Dash of Romance - Marquette Ballroom 2 and 3 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Dänna Wilberg
Michelle Cox, Sharon Michalove, Emily Allen West, Lisa Wysocky, Rebecca Zanetti

Writers Who Rock: Music & Crime Fiction - Marquette Ballroom 4 and 5 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, D. R. Ransdell
Don Bruns, Martha Ree, Jim Ruland, Steven Womack

Above the Fold - Journalists as Protagonists - Marquette Ballroom 6 and 7 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, John DeDakis
Mary Brookman, Lori Duffy Foster, August Norman, Shelley Blanton-Stroud, Mark Zeid

It Takes a Village: Death in Small Places - Marquette Ballroom 8 and 9 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Julie Fridinger
Christine DeSmet, DonnaRae Menard, Sherry Roberts, Linda Townsdin, Mary Winters/Mary Angela

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Closing Ceremonies - Minneapolis Grand Ballroom EFG - 3rd Floor