Convention Schedule

Friday, Steptember 9

7:00 am - 5:00 pm

Hospitality Suite - Orchestra Hall
Refreshments will be available 7:00 am - 10:00 am and 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm

8:00 am -5:00 pm
Registration Open - Red Wing -3rd Floor

8:00 am - 4:00 pm
Silent Auction -  Prefunction Space - 3rd Floor

8:00 am - 4:00 pm
Book Bazaar - Rochester - 3rd Floor

9:00 am - 5:30 pm

Bookroom - Symphony Ballroom - 2nd Floor

9:00 am - 9:45 am Panels

On the Silver Screen - Minnapolis Grand Ballroom EFG - 3rd Floor
Moderator, Kate Malmon
Jeffery Deaver, Karen Dionne, Dennis Lehane, Jo Nesbo

Get Lost in the Plot: Short Stories - Duluth - 3rd Floor
Moderator, Amanda Flower
Mary Dutta, Ted Fitzgerald, Barb Goffman, Raquel V. Reyes, Mark Thielman

Anthony Award Nominees - Marquette Ballroom 2 and 3 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Holly West
S. A. Cosby, Hank Phillippi Ryan, Mark Westmoreland

Mouth-Watering Mysteries - Marquette Ballroom 4 and 5 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Catherine Bruns
Valerie (V. M.) Burns, Jennifer J. Chow, Amanda Flower, Mia P. Manansala, Barbara Ross

Blood Runs Cold: Mystery and Horror - Marquette Ballroom 6 and 7 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Molly Sarah Odintz
Sean Doolittle, Jennifer Fawcett, John C. Foster, Jessica Laine, Jacob Moon

Tools of the Trade: Researching Historical Mysteries - Marquette Ballroom 8 and 9 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Gary R. Bush
Betty Brandt Passick, Anne Da Vigo, Genevieve Essig, Jess Montgomery, Carol Pouliot

Bouchercon 101 - Marquette Ballroom 1 - 2nd Floor
Heather Graham, Connie Perry

10:00 am - 12:00pm Hospitality Suite hosted by Twin Cities Sisters in Crime - Orchestra Hall
Meet local authors and enjoy free refreshments

10:15 am - 11:00 am Panels

True North: A Vince Flynn Tribute - Minneapolis Grand EFG, 3nd Floor
Kate Mills interviewed by Ryan Steck
Join us for a life celebration of hometown hero and mystery great, Vince Flynn

Kill Your Darlings: What Editors Want You to Know - Duluth, 3rd Floor
Moderator, Clair Lamb
Joe Brosnan, Luisa Cruz Smith, Juliet Grames, Paul Oliver, Gretchen Stelter

Anthony Award Nominees - Marquette Ballroom 2 and 3 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Vera HC Chan
Tori Eldridge, Cheryl A. Head, Greg Herren, Tara Laskowski, Jess Lourey

Larger Than Life: Incorporating Historical Figures and Events Into Mysteries - Marquette Ballroom 4 and 5 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, R. J. Koreto
Lou Berney, John Billheimer, Elon Green, Shaun Harris, Forest Issac Jones

Hey There, Fellow Kids: Young Adult Panel - Marquette Ballroom 6 and 7 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Kelly Garrett/Emmeline Duncan
Michelle Falkoff, Kimberly Giarratano, Lee Matthew Goldberg, Keir Graff, Alan Orloff

Wartime and Crime: Military Stories - Marquette Ballroom 8 and 9 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, J. B. Stevens
Eric P. Bishop, Dennis Coslett, Barry Fulton, Connor Sullivan, Stacy Woodson

11:30 am - 12:15 pm Panels

Guests of Honor Toastmasters Interview Jess Lourey and Lori Rader-Day - Minneapolis Grand Ballroom EFG - 3rd Floor

DIY Art Crime: Using Artistic License to Build a Mystery - Duluth - 3rd Floor
Moderator, Jennifer Collins Moor
Rob Jung, Carol Orange, Triss Stein, Lane Stone, Nina Wachsman

Anthony Award Nominees - Marquette Ballroom 2 and 3 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Michael A. Mallory
E. A. Aymar, Valerie (V.M.) Burns, Tracy Clark, S. A. Cosby, Richie Narvaez, Gabriel Valjan

Pickled Red Herrings: The Art of Misdirection - Marquette Ballroom 4 and 5 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Caro Ramsay
Alison Gaylin, Heather Graham, Edwin Hill, James L'Etoile, Wendy Corsi Staub

Wide Open Spaces: Outdoor Thrillers - Marquette Ballroom 8 and 9 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Mark Stevens
Erin Flanagan, William Kent Krueger, Nick Petrie, C. Matthew Smith, David Heska Wanbli Weiden

Super Duper Supernatural Cozies - Marquette Ballroom 8 and 9 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Monette Michaels
Colleen Cambridge/Colleen Gleason, Toni "Leigh Perry" Kelner, Shawn McGuire, Gretchen Rue, Angela M. Sanders

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch Break

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Hospitality Suite hosted by Kensington - 
Orchestra Hall
Meet your favorite authors, pick up signed copies of their latest releases, enjoy free refreshments!

1:45 pm - 2:30 pm Panels

As Seen on TV: TV Adaptations - Minneapolis Grand Ballroom EFG - 3rd Floor
Moderator, Hank Phillippi Ryan
Jonathan Ames, Kathleen Barber, R. Franklin James, Craig Johnson, Attica Locke

Hot Tips from Agents - Duluth - 3rd Floor
Moderator, Alice Speilburg
Dianna Collier, Dan Conaway, Michelle Richter, Victoria Skurnick

Anthony Award Nominees - Marquette Ballroom 2 and 3 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Kate Malmon
Tracy Clark, S. A. Cosby, Alison Gaylin, Naomi Hirahara

The Getaway - Marquette Ballroom 4 and 5 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Helen Nelson
Meredith Hambrock, Catherine McKenzie, Linda Norlander, Karen Odden, Jason Pinter

Out West Mysteries - Marquette Ballroom 6 and 7 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Shannon Baker
Lori Armstrong, James L'Etoile, Taylor Moore, Ann Parker, J. D. Rhoades

Bouchercon Anthology Signing - Bookroom - 2nd Floor
Eric Beckstrom, Eric Beetner, Mark Bergin, Susanna Calkins/Erica Ruth Neubauer, L. A. Chandlar, Mary Dutta,
Jim Fusilli, Barb Goffman, R. Franklin James, Jessica Laine, Edith Maxwell, Mindy Mejia, Richie Narvaez,
Bryan Quertermous, Marcie Rendon, Raquel V. Reyes, Tessa Wegert, Michael Wiley


3:00 pm - 3:45 pm Panels

3:00 pm - 3:45 pm
Guest of Honor Interview Attica Locke - Minneapolis Grand Ballroom EFG - 3rd Floor

Stop the Press! What Publishers Want You to Know - Duluth - 3rd Floor
Moderator, Brian Cliff
Jessica Case, Stephen Erickson, Brownwen Hruska, Matt Martz, Robert Pepin

Anthony Award Nominees - Marquette Ballroom 2 and 3 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Heather E. Ash
Yasmin Angoe, Heather Levy, Mia P. Manansala, Wanda M. Morris

Safe Room: Locked Room Mysteries - Marquette Ballroom 4 and 5 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Patricia Kovel
Sean Doolittle, Carol Goodman, R. J. Jacobs, G. M. Malliet, Tessa Wegert

Coffee, Tea, or Cozy? - Marquette Ballroom 6 and 7 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Cheryl L. Hollon
Kelly Garrett/Emmeline Duncan, G. P. Gottlieb, Sherry Harris, Nancy J. Parra/Nancy Coco, Raquel V. Reyes

Objection! Getting the Law Right - Marquette Ballroom 8 and 9 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, J. D. Tafford
Joel Barrows, Brian Lutterman, James B. Manning, Stephen M. Terrell

4:15 pm - 5:00 pm Panels

4:15 pm - 5:00 pm
Guest of Honor Interview Alexander McCall Smith - Minneapolis Grand Ballroom EFG - 3rd Floor

Mixing Genres - Duluth - 3rd Floor
Moderator, Danielle Trussoni
Jessie Chandler, Nancy Johnson, Angie Kim, Jean Kwok, Chris Pavone

Anthony Award Nominees - Marquette Ballroom 2 and 3 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Michelle Falkoff
Elizabeth C. Bunce, Greg Herren, Alan Orloff Magayna

Moonlighting: The PI Tradition
- Marquette Ballroom 4 and 5 - 2nd Floor
Moderator - J. M. Redmann
Anthony Bidulka, Brenda Buchanan, Reed Farrel Coleman, Cheryl A. Head, Delia C. Pitts

Stranger Than Fiction: Non-Fiction Reads - Marquette Ballroom 6 and 7 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, David Dominé
Jan Brogan, David Bushman, Hilary Fitzgerald Campbell, Kate Miles, Jane Ann Turzillo

Rolling in the Deep: Mysteries of Suspense - Marquette Ballroom 8 and 9 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Elena Taylor
Susan Alice Bickford, Susan Calder, Danith McPherson, Tracey S. Phillips, Sarah Stewart Taylor


7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Crime Writers of Color Reception - Gallery 1st Floor
Crime Writers of Color (CWoC) is an association of authors seeking to present a strong and united voice for
members who self-identify as crime/mystery writers from traditionally underrepresented racial, cultural and
ethnic backgrounds.



8:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Noir at the Bar - Gallery 1st Floor
Hosted by Cheryl Head