Convention Schedule

Thursday, Steptember 8

Authors will go to the book room directly after their panels to sign books.

7:00 am - 5:00 pm
Hospitality Suite - Orchestra Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Refreshments will be available 7:00 am - 10:00 am and 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm

8:00 am - 4:00 pm
Registration Open - Red Wing - 3rd Floor

8:00 am - 4:00 pm
Silent Auction -  Prefunction Space - 3rd Floor

8:00 am - 4:00 pm
Book Bazaar - Rochester - 3rd Floor

9:00 am - 5:30 pm
Bookroom - Symphony Ballroom - 2nd Floor

9:00 am - 9:45 am Panels

Bloodline: Family Matters - Minneapolis Grand Ballroom EFG - 3rd Floor
Moderator, David Heska Wanbli Weiden
Karen Dionne, Greg Herren, Edwin Hill, Nancy Johnson, Attica Locke

Putting Pen to Paper: The Art of Drafting - Duluth - 3rd Floor
Moderator, Christine DeSmet
Erin Hart, Mary Logue, Dan Moore, Bonnar Spring, Shawn Wilson

Burying the Lede: Mysteries with Journalists - Marquette Ballroom 2 and 3 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Vera H C Chan
Brenda Buchanan, Curtis Ippolito, K. L. Murphy, Rich Zahradnik

Coastal Cozies - Marquette Ballroom 4 and 5 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Teresa Michael
Jennifer J. Chow, Sherry Harris, Julie Ann Lindsey/Bree Baker, Edith Maxwell/Maddie Day, Suzanne Trauth

Covert, Secret: Agents of Investigation - Marquette Ballroom 6 and 7 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Reece Hirsch
Alistair "Jerry" Kimble, Emily Littlejohn, Susan D. Peters, Leanne Sparks, MP Woodward

Flatliners: Medical Mysteries - Marquette Ballroom 8 and 9 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Tammy Euliano
Elizabeth "Betsy" Aden, Claire Booth, Tom Combs, J. L. Delozier

Bouchercon 101 - Marquette Ballroom 1 - 2nd Floor
Heather Graham, Connie Perry

10:15 am - 11:00 am Panels

I'll Sleep When I'm Dead: Writing Action - Minneapolis Grand Ballroom EFG - 3rd Floor
Moderator, J. D. Allen
Colin Campbell, Tammy Euliano, R. Franklin James, Heather Levy, Nick Petrie

From Screen to Page: Screenwriters Talk Shop - Duluth - 3rd Floor
Moderator, Matt Witten
Stephen G. Eoannou, Jordan Harper, Jule Selbo, John Shepphird, Dänna Wilberg

Woof Da: Crime Fighting K9s - Marquette Ballroom 2 and 3 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Cary Griffith
Jeffrey B. Burton, Jen J. Danna (Sara Driscoll), Kathleen Donnelly, Margaret Mizushima, Neil S. Plakcy

All the Rage: Murder in Fashion - Marquette 4 and 5 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Susanna Calkins
Elizabeth C. Bunce, Anna Lee Huber, Julie Anne Lindsey, M.A. Monnin, Angela M. Sanders

Reviewers/Industry Roundtable - Marquette 6 and 7 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Michael Christopher Bumsted
Robin Agnew, P. J. Coldren, Dru Ann Love, Sara Reyes, Tom Wickersham

Gothic Fiction, North and South - Marquette 8 and 9 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Molly Sarah Odintz
Jennifer Fawcett, Katrina Monroe, Faye Snowden, Webby Webb, Mark Westmoreland

11:30 am - 12:15 pm Panels

Beyond the Veil: Paranormal Mystery - Minneapolis Grand Ballroom EFG - 3rd Floor
Moderator, S. J. Rozan
Heather Graham, Charlaine Harris, Toni "Leigh Perry" Kelner, Katrina Monroe, Wendy Webb

Bring the Readers to You: Self/Indie-Published Authors - Duluth - 3rd Floor
Moderator, Lori L. Lake
D. M. (Dawn) Barr, John Gaspard, Judy M. Kerr, John Baird Rogers, Cathi Twitero

Odd Jobs: Writers Write What They Know - Marquette Ballroom 2 & 3 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Alan Gordon AKA Allison Montclair
Donna Andrews, Julie Holmes, Linda O. Johnston/Lark O. Jensen, Annelise Ryan

A Distant Mirror: Historical Mysteries Today - Marquette Ballroom 6 and 7 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Linda Joffe Hull
Colleen Cambridge/Colleen Gleason, Marco Carocari, Boyd Morrison, Cynthia Swanson, Thomas Thorson

Ties That Bind - Marquette Ballroom 8 and 9 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Jamie Mason
Mary Burton, Gwen Florio, James Hankins, Marcy McCreary, Peter Swanson

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm LUNCH BREAK

1:00 pm -5:00 pm Hospitality Suite hosted by Sourcebooks & Poisoned Press
 - Orchestra Hall
Author Meet and Greet, Coffee Bar, Galley Grab, and Giveaways.

1:45 pm - 2:30 pm Panels

The Firm: Legal Thrillers - Minneapolis Grand Ballroom EFG - 3rd Floor
Moderator, Allen Eskens
Robyn Gigl, Amy Impellizzeri, Angie Kim, Sugata Massey

Ask the Expert: Pick Your Poison(s) - Duluth - 3rd Floor
Luci Zahray

Historical Plots: Making the Old New Again - Marquette Ballroom 2 and 3 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Jonathan F. Putnam
Susanna Calkins, Dana Cameron, Erica Ruth Neubauer, Lori Rader-Day, Tom Roberts

Groovy Kind of Death: Murders Set in the 60s/70s - Marquette Ballroom 4 and 5 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Michael Bracken
Lou berney, Wanda M. Morris, Richie Zarvaez, Marcie Rendon, Gabriel Valjan

Cozies with an Edge - Marquette Ballroom 6 and 7 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Cathy Wiley
Daisy Bateman, Mindy Carlson, Colin Conway, Leslie J. Hall, Cheryl L. Hollon

Spies Like Us: Espionage Thrillers - Marquette ballroom 8 and 9 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, A. C. Frieden
Gray Basnight, Simon Gervais, David Krugler, Bill Rapp

3:00 pm - 3:45 pm - Panels

Guest of Honor Interview William Kent Krueger - Minneapolis Grand Ballroom EFG - 3rd Floor

Packing a Punch: Writing Violence - Duluth - 3rd Floor
Moderator, Peter Rozovsky
Matt Burgess, Peter Farris, John Good, Kristin Hayworth, Nolan Knight

Beyond Reacher: Explosive Thrillers - Marquette Ballroom 2 and 3 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Mark Greaney
J. D. Allen, James Byrne, Colin Campbell, David Putnam, Michael Sears

Knives in the Kitchen - Marquette Ballroom 4 and 5 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Carter Wilson
Kim Taylor Blakemore, Christa Faust, M. E. Hilliard, Tara Laskowski, Kate Moretti

The Key to Murder: Mysteries with a Musical Theme - Marquette Ballroom 6 and 7 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Denise M. Jendusa
Jim Fusilli, Cheryl A. Head, Sharon Michalove, Warren Moore, Holly West

Where You Least Expect It: Rural Noir - Marquette Ballroom 8 and 9 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Bobby Mathews
Shannon Baker, Erin Flanagan, Kelly J. Ford, Dean L. Hovey, Heather Levy

4:15 pm - 5:00 pm Panels

Guest of Honor Interview Jo Nesbo - Minneapolis Grand Ballroom EFG - 3rd Floor

Short Cuts to Great Dialogue - Duluth - 3rd Floor
Moderator, Sharon Lynn
Lori L. Lake, M. A. Monnin, Mary Stojak, Joseph S. Walker, Mo Walsh

Sleuths, Young and Old - Marquette Ballroom 2 and 3 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Oline H. Cogdill
Donna Andrews, Barbara Barrett, Valerie (V. M.) Burns, Mia P. Manansala, Marcia Talley

Multi-Tasking is Murder: Juggling Multiple Series - Marquette Ballroom 4 and 5 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Chris Aldrich
Laura Childs/Gerry Schmitt, Amanda Flower, Julie Hennrikus, Anna Lee Huber, Sugata Massey

Beyond Hannibal: Psychopaths and Serial Killers - Marquette Ballroom 6 and 7 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Leanne Sparks
Vera Kurian, Joanna Schaffhausen, Cathi Stoler, Marie Sutro, Carl Vondreau

Stealing the Spotlight: Sidekicks and Secondary Characters - Marquette Ballroom 8 and 9 - 2nd Floor
Moderator, Michael Wiley
Jocelyn Cole w/a Juneau Black, Judith Travis Copek, Georgina Cross, Sharon Nagel w/a Juneau Black, Jonathan F. Putnam

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
New Author Reception - Gallery - 1st Floor

7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Opening Ceremonies and SinC Tribute - Minneapolis Grand Ballroom ABCD - 3rd Floor